Thursday, November 1, 2012

On being pregnant

I thought I was prepared for everything my body might throw at me while pregnant. For example:

I was prepared to be sick during the first trimester. Luckily, I really didn't get much morning sickness at all (and what I did get was afternoon nausea - gotta love the 4pm sicky feeling). But I didn't throw up and I never had to take a sick day from work because of feeling terrible. So, bonus on being prepared for something that didn't really happen. I'll take it.

I was prepared for the cravings and food aversions. Well, sort of. I anticipated that there would probably be some foods that I really wanted and some foods that I really didn't want. But it was weird to see how strongly those would hit sometimes. Like the day that B made a most excellent steak salad and I loaded that up with all kinds of wonderful, healthy, yummy veggies (and steak!) and my body took one look at it and I swear started laughing at me. Like, you've got to be kidding if you think you're going to eat this. Nope, go get a bowl of cereal and then possibly a bagel, thank you very much.

I was prepared for the weight gain. I don't have to like it, and I'm trying to manage it so that I don't gain more than is recommended by my midwives, but I was still prepared for it. (And no, I'm certainly not depriving myself or the growing alien of food. Trust me! Said as I shove Tootsie Rolls in my mouth...)

There were plenty of other things that I was prepared for while this alien makes itself comfy for 9 months before it graces us with its presence. But there were two very specific things that I was not prepared for.

1. The non-stop, all the time, I just freaking went 10 minutes ago! peeing. Seriously. I have never in my life felt so ridiculous in my need to always know where a bathroom is. I've always tried to drink a lot of water (I keep a Nalgene on my desk and make sure to fill it up a couple of times a day at work), and I've been more conscious about staying hydrated while pregnant, but I've never had to pee this often. And especially as the kid grows bigger and moves around in the belly (and yes, uses my bladder as a trampoline), the bathroom breaks come more and more often. It's now gotten to the point where I don't even ask myself if I have to go when I'm leaving the office or the house to run an errand. It's just an automatic stop now. And of course this doesn't let up during the night, either, which brings me to the second thing I was not fully prepared for.

2. No more sleeping through the night. Ever, apparently, as it appears that this does not get better when the baby actually arrives. Damn. In all seriousness though, EVERYONE tells me to "sleep now before the baby comes!" I would LOVE to! And in my first trimester, by golly, I definitely made it my mission to sleep 12+ hours a night (you think I'm kidding... Ask B how many times I fell asleep at 8pm on the couch). But the past couple of months due to the growing belly and the apparently magically shrinking bladder, I'm up at least 4 times a night (if not more). What sucks the most is when I go to bed at 10:30 and my first wake up isn't even after midnight. Nope, often I'll wake up around 11:30 or 11:45. That's a lot of fun, let me tell you. 

So far it hasn't been too bad trying to get back to sleep during all of these wake ups (for which I am currently very, very grateful), but I wouldn't be surprised if that changes shortly. I mean, I'm only 28 weeks. I've still got (probably) 12 more weeks of this! Where I'm only getting bigger! And more uncomfortable! With a stronger tap dancer in there! So yeah. Again, very grateful that I don't (yet?) have many other issues that are keeping me awake (like heartburn or reflux or various aches and pains), but really I'm just waiting for those to show up. So how, exactly, am I supposed to be getting all of this wonderful precious sleep before the baby comes? I have no idea. But if you figure it out, feel free to clue me in.

And because I forgot to post it earlier: 28 weeks! Third trimester! Holy crap, things are getting real!



4 comments:

  1. Yeah, the non-stop peeing and the lack of sleep really suck. At least when you have the baby you'll have a reason for being awake all hours of the night. That made me so mad too! And sorry to say this, but no, you will never sleep again (well, I hear babies sleep through the night by the time they leave for college, so maybe eventually). I feel your pain.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Well. Zoe sleeps 12 hours and I still sleep like sh*t. So there's that.

    ReplyDelete
  3. At least after the baby is here you will not need to pee as often. I really liked that part, but the no sleeping gets worse! At least when I was pregnant I could just stay in bed and watch a movie or something - not anymore! But when you look at your baby - even at 4am - you know it does not matter :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. At least after the baby is here you will not need to pee as often. I really liked that part, but the no sleeping gets worse! At least when I was pregnant I could just stay in bed and watch a movie or something - not anymore! But when you look at your baby - even at 4am - you know it does not matter :)

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...