Saturday, May 22, 2010

Do I Possess the Crafty Gene?

My mom gave me a sewing machine back when I was in college. She gave one to me and one to my sister (I'm pretty sure the store she got them at was having a buy one, get one half off type sale). I was excited to get a sewing machine as I had always enjoyed playing with hers when I was younger (so let's face it, this was really more of a self preservation gift for my mom so that I'd stop messing up her machine!)

However, since she gave it to me, um, I think 7 years and many, many moves ago, I have yet to open it. That's right. My mother gave me a fantastically useful gift that I have never even touched. Oops. I'd like to say I have some excuse like I was busy and never really had time, and to some extent that's true (having spare time in law school just doesn't really happen. And let's face it, what extra time I did have I used drinking. Gotta blow off steam somehow!). So, um, yeah. My bad.

BUT! I am determined to change that. So determined that this afternoon I went and bought fabric! I don't remember the last time I did that. Yarn for knitting and crocheting? Yes, that I have purchased (though now looking back at the projects that I've made, I've finished exactly one big project and that was a blanket for my sister. The blanket for my mom that's been in production since college? Yup, that's under my bed. Oops. The slippers that I was making in law school? Well, I did actually finish one pair, and then ruined them in the felting process. And then I never finished the other pair. Again, I say, oops!). But fabric is a whole different ball game for me. A ball game that I haven't been a part of for a very long time. But it was fun to stand there and see what fabrics might go together. And then put those back when I realized the patterns didn't match at all. And then finally pick up different ones when I realized that B would kill me if I didn't get moving (note to self - do not shop for fabrics at the end of the day when B is waiting in the car and wants to go home).

I'm not even going to say what I'm planning on making yet, as it might turn out horribly horribly wrong. But if it comes out even a little bit right, you better believe I'll be showing y'all soon. So, here's to working on finding my crafty genes. I know they're in there somewhere...

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...